Know Your Rights After the Loss of a Loved One: Explained by Our Wrongful Death Lawyer in Florida
[…] Learn how our wrongful death lawyer in Florida can help you by calling (305) 694-2676.
What is a Wrongful Death in Florida?
Wrongful death is a type of cause of action or legal claim that an individual can bring. It is largely a creature of statute, meaning that the Legislature has set forth the requirements for bringing and maintaining a wrongful death action in Florida. This is done under Florida’s Wrongful Death Act.
The most important aspect to note is that not every death is considered a “wrongful death.” Rather, under Florida stat. section 768.19, a family will only have a right of action “[w]hen the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person . . . and the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensured . . . .”
This means that a family will only have a cause of action (or claim) for the wrongful death of their loved one if their loved one would have been able to maintain a personal injury action against defendant or defendants, had he or she not passed away.